NeurNEUR
Capital Projects · Kentucky · 2026

What it costs to build a duplex or fourplex in Kentucky in 2026

A four-unit building runs $802,286 to $1.7 million, about $276,372 per unit all-in. On Kentucky's own rents, vacancy and lending terms the typical case does not pencil. Every figure below has its source; checked October 28, 2026.

Cost to build, typical case

Land$165,823
Hard cost$740,000
Soft cost$111,000
Contingency$55,500
Interest reserve$33,165
Total, a four-unit building$1,105,488
Range, low to high case$802,286 to $1,675,168

New duplex and fourplex builds in secondary Texas and Florida metros, 1,000 to 1,200 sq ft a unit at $150 to $210 per sq ft (BiggerPockets builder threads 2026; NAHB 2024 single-family $162 per sq ft); all-in with land and soft costs lands at $220k to $330k a unit. Rule of thumb: A new fourplex at $260k a unit all-in needs about $1,900 a month per unit to clear a 7.25% DSCR loan at 1.20x; most pros buy existing 2 to 4 unit buildings instead because new construction costs 10 to 50% more per unit and often appraises below cost.

Would it get financed

  • Loan a lender would size$324,331, limited by DSCR
  • Rate and amortization7.25%, 30 years
  • Equity required$781,156 (71% of cost)
  • Net operating income, stabilized$33,188
  • Yield on cost against target3.0% against 8.3%
  • Debt service coverage1.25x

Verdict on statewide numbers: Duplex, triplex or fourplex of this size does not pencil at typical cost and rent; the gap is 5.2% of cost in yield.

The Kentucky market

Census, BLS, 2023 to 2026

People and jobs

4,606,864 residents in 2025, growing 0.43% a year since 2020. 1,673,878 private jobs in Q1 2026, -0.4% in a year.

Census Population Estimates (Vintage 2025); BLS QCEW private employment.

Rents and vacancy

Median gross rent $933 a month; a new build leases at roughly $1,073 to $1,353. Rental vacancy 5.0%. 568,417 renter households with a median income of $38,672.

US Census ACS 5-year 2023, tables B25064, DP04, B25003, B25119.

Permits in 2025

8,817 single-family homes, 1,017 units in 2 to 4 unit buildings, and 5,106 apartment units permitted statewide, which is 2.2% of the 232,980 units already in 5+ unit buildings.

US Census Building Permits Survey, state annual file.

Competing supply

775 lessors of residential buildings in Kentucky, 17.2 per 100,000 residents.

US Census County Business Patterns 2023.

How duplex or fourplex projects get financed

Who lends. Residential mortgage lenders. Live in one unit and a duplex, triplex or fourplex is a house to the lender: FHA, VA and conventional owner-occupied loans apply. Rent all the units and it is an investment loan: DSCR lenders, local banks and credit unions.

Typical stack. Owner-occupied: 3.5% down (FHA) or 5% down (Fannie Mae since Nov 2023) on the completed value, with a construction-to-permanent loan or a builder who carries construction. Investor: 20 to 25% down on a DSCR or conventional investment loan, construction financed by a local bank at 75 to 80% of cost.

SBA. Not SBA-eligible: residential rentals are passive real estate.

What a lender will ask for

  • Builder contract and plans with a fixed price
  • Appraisal on plans and specs with market rents for each unit
  • Your income, credit and reserves (owner-occupied) or the rent coverage (DSCR)
  • Proof of down payment and closing costs
  • Builder's risk insurance and a title commitment
  • For FHA on 3 or 4 units: the self-sufficiency calculation

No feasibility study is required; the appraisal is the study. The risk a lender will name first is that a new 2 to 4 unit building appraises below what it costs to build, which turns into a bigger down payment. This screen shows the gap before you sign a builder contract.

Assumptions

InputLowTypicalHighSource
Hard cost per unit$150,000$185,000$240,000New duplex and fourplex builds in secondary Texas and Florida metros, 1,000 to 1,200 sq ft a unit at $150 to $210 per sq ft (BiggerPockets builder threads 2026; NAHB 2024 single-family $162 per sq ft); all-in with land and soft costs lands at $220k to $330k a unit (2026) · estimate
NNN rent per sq ft per year$1,250$1,450$1,800HUD FMR 2026 two-bedroom, Texas metros $1,250 to $1,800; replaced by ACS rent for the city with a 1.15x to 1.45x new-build premium (2026)
Stabilized occupancy92%95%97%Small-landlord vacancy 3 to 8%; lenders underwrite a 25% haircut for FHA 3 to 4 units and 5 to 10% for DSCR (2026) · estimate
Operating expense share35%40%47%New building, tenants pay utilities: property tax about 2% of value in Texas, insurance $1,500 to $3,000 a unit on the Gulf Coast, maintenance and reserves 8 to 12%, management 8 to 10% if hired (2026) · estimate
Lease-up or ramp2 mo3 mo6 moTwo to four units lease in weeks when priced to the market (2026) · estimate
Exit cap rate6%7%8%2 to 4 unit cap rates sit 50 to 150 bps above garden apartments; BiggerPockets convention 5 to 6% stable, 9 to 10% risky (2026) · estimate
Permanent loan to value75%80%80%DSCR and conventional investor loans 75 to 80% LTV; the owner-occupied path (FHA 96.5%, Fannie Mae 95%) is modeled separately (2026)
Permanent rate7%7%8%DSCR 30-year fixed 7.0 to 7.75% (Oct 2026); owner-occupied FHA and conventional 6.0 to 6.75% (2026) · estimate
Debt yield floor6%7%7%Residential lenders do not size on debt yield; the floor here only catches extreme cases (2026) · estimate
Construction loan to cost55%62%70%HVS 2026 survey commentary: lenders requiring larger equity (2026) · estimate
Debt service coverage floor1.21.251.35Proprise multifamily underwriting primer (2026)

Questions

How much does it cost to build a duplex or fourplex in Kentucky?
A four-unit building runs $802,286 to $1.7 million all-in in 2026, about $276,372 per unit in the typical case: land $165,823, hard cost $740,000, soft cost $111,000, contingency $55,500, interest reserve $33,165.
How much of it will a lender finance?
About $324,331 (29% of cost), limited by DSCR, at 7.25% over 30 years. The sponsor brings $781,156 of equity. Owner-occupied: 3.5% down (FHA) or 5% down (Fannie Mae since Nov 2023) on the completed value, with a construction-to-permanent loan or a builder who carries construction. Investor: 20 to 25% down on a DSCR or conventional investment loan, construction financed by a local bank at 75 to 80% of cost.
Does a duplex or fourplex pencil in Kentucky right now?
On statewide numbers the typical case does not pencil: yield on cost 3.0% against a target of 8.3% (exit cap 6.8% plus a development spread). Your city, site and rents change the answer; the $299 Capital Projects screen runs it for your address.

This screen is an informational estimate built from published 2025–2026 benchmarks and public datasets for the county you named. It is not an appraisal, a feasibility study, a market study, an offer or commitment of financing, or investment, legal, tax, construction or financial advice. "Stabilized value" and similar figures are formula outputs (net operating income divided by a benchmark capitalization rate), not opinions of market value. Neur LLC is not a licensed appraiser, broker, lender or engineer. Lenders, the SBA and HUD require independent third-party studies and reports before committing capital; obtain them before you buy land, sign a contract or borrow. Figures are estimates with ranges and will differ from actual bids, rents and loan terms. Use of this screen is subject to neur.co/terms.