NeurNEUR
Capital Projects · Iowa · 2026

What it costs to build a strip mall in Iowa in 2026

A 30,000 sq ft neighborhood retail center runs $6.0 million to $11 million, about $260 per sq ft all-in. On Iowa's own rents, vacancy and lending terms the typical case is tight. Every figure below has its source; checked October 28, 2026.

Cost to build, typical case

Land$1,560,000
Hard cost$4,425,532
Soft cost$1,106,383
Contingency$331,915
Interest reserve$199,149
Developer fee$177,021
Total, a 30,000 sq ft neighborhood retail center$7,800,000
Range, low to high case$6,000,000 to $10,500,000

Buildermuse 2026 shell $120 to $250 per sq ft plus land, site, tenant improvements and soft costs. Rule of thumb: $260 per sq ft all-in needs about $21 NNN at 7.5% yield on cost and 93% occupancy; most new Texas strip only pencils at $28+ NNN or with a pad sale.

Would it get financed

  • Loan a lender would size$4,836,000, limited by construction LTC
  • Rate and amortization6.80%, 25 years
  • Equity required$2,964,000 (38% of cost)
  • Net operating income, stabilized$650,349
  • Yield on cost against target8.3% against 8.4%
  • Debt service coverage1.61x

Verdict on statewide numbers: Retail center of this size is tight: it works only if rent, cost, or land come in better than typical.

The Iowa market

Census, BLS, 2023 to 2026

People and jobs

3,238,387 residents in 2025, growing 0.29% a year since 2020. 1,284,626 private jobs in Q1 2026, -0.2% in a year.

Census Population Estimates (Vintage 2025); BLS QCEW private employment.

Rents and vacancy

Median gross rent $949 a month; a new build leases at roughly a premium to that. Rental vacancy 5.7%. 371,145 renter households with a median income of $42,188.

US Census ACS 5-year 2023, tables B25064, DP04, B25003, B25119.

Permits in 2025

7,326 single-family homes, 754 units in 2 to 4 unit buildings, and 5,584 apartment units permitted statewide.

US Census Building Permits Survey, state annual file.

Competing supply

327 lessors of nonresidential buildings in Iowa, 10.2 per 100,000 residents.

US Census County Business Patterns 2023.

How strip mall projects get financed

Who lends. Banks for construction; CMBS and life companies for stabilized centers; credit unions for small owner-occupied strips.

Typical stack. 25 to 35% equity, 65 to 75% construction loan; lenders want 50% or more pre-leased, with a grocery or national anchor if there is one.

SBA. SBA 504 or 7(a) only if the owner occupies 51% or more of the space; passive retail is not eligible.

What a lender will ask for

  • Signed leases or LOIs for half the space
  • Tenant credit and lease terms
  • Retail market study with trade area and competing supply
  • Traffic counts at the site
  • Pad sale or outparcel plan if the numbers depend on it

Banks ask for a retail market study ($5k to $15k) and often an appraisal with a leased-fee value. This screen sizes the rent you need before you talk to tenants.

Assumptions

InputLowTypicalHighSource
All-in cost per sq ft$200$260$350Buildermuse 2026 shell $120 to $250 per sq ft plus land, site, tenant improvements and soft costs (2026) · estimate
NNN rent per sq ft per year$22$26$33Cushman & Wakefield Q2 2026: Houston $21.52, national neighborhood $25.87; new suburban Texas $28 to $38 (2026)
Stabilized occupancy90%93%95%National vacancy 6.0%, Houston 5.8% (Q2 2026) (2026)
Operating expense share8%10%15%NNN leases recover about 90% of CAM, taxes and insurance; the rest is landlord cost (2025) · estimate
Lease-up or ramp6 mo12 mo24 moAssumes 30 to 50% pre-leased; lenders want 50%+ (2026) · estimate
Exit cap rate6%7%8%Strip 6.4% (Q2 2026); neighborhood 6.5 to 7.25% (2026)
Permanent loan to value60%65%70%CMBS retail LTV tightened to 65 to 70% in 2026 (2026)
Permanent rate6%7%8%CMBS retail coupons 6.3 to 6.5%; bank term debt higher (2026)
Debt yield floor9%10%10%Retail and storage lenders (2026) · estimate
Construction loan to cost55%62%70%HVS 2026 survey commentary: lenders requiring larger equity (2026) · estimate
Debt service coverage floor1.21.251.35Proprise multifamily underwriting primer (2026)

Questions

How much does it cost to build a strip mall in Iowa?
A 30,000 sq ft neighborhood retail center runs $6.0 million to $11 million all-in in 2026, about $260 per sq ft in the typical case: land $1,560,000, hard cost $4,425,532, soft cost $1,106,383, contingency $331,915, interest reserve $199,149, developer fee $177,021.
How much of it will a lender finance?
About $4,836,000 (62% of cost), limited by construction LTC, at 6.80% over 25 years. The sponsor brings $2,964,000 of equity. 25 to 35% equity, 65 to 75% construction loan; lenders want 50% or more pre-leased, with a grocery or national anchor if there is one.
Does a strip mall pencil in Iowa right now?
On statewide numbers the typical case is tight: yield on cost 8.3% against a target of 8.4% (exit cap 6.9% plus a development spread). Your city, site and rents change the answer; the $299 Capital Projects screen runs it for your address.

This screen is an informational estimate built from published 2025–2026 benchmarks and public datasets for the county you named. It is not an appraisal, a feasibility study, a market study, an offer or commitment of financing, or investment, legal, tax, construction or financial advice. "Stabilized value" and similar figures are formula outputs (net operating income divided by a benchmark capitalization rate), not opinions of market value. Neur LLC is not a licensed appraiser, broker, lender or engineer. Lenders, the SBA and HUD require independent third-party studies and reports before committing capital; obtain them before you buy land, sign a contract or borrow. Figures are estimates with ranges and will differ from actual bids, rents and loan terms. Use of this screen is subject to neur.co/terms.