NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in Austin, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in Austin

Travis County · 1,289,054 people · CBP 2022

2 of 41 service types have less than two-thirds of the Texas rate in Travis County.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Auto body & collision

    Supply index 98 — about the Texas rate. 8.8 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 9 across Texas, 10.5 nationally.

    113 employer businesses on record in the county · about 116 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Insurance agencies

    Supply index 100 — about the Texas rate. 42 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 42.1 across Texas, 40.8 nationally.

    541 employer businesses on record in the county · about 542 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Child care centers

    Supply index 103 — about the Texas rate. 20.9 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 20.3 across Texas, 24.2 nationally.

    270 employer businesses on record in the county · about 262 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Quick-service restaurants & taquerias

    Supply index 104 — about the Texas rate. 84.5 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 81.2 across Texas, 80.1 nationally.

    1,089 employer businesses on record in the county · about 1,046 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Towing

    Supply index 110 — about the Texas rate. 3.3 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 3 across Texas, 3.2 nationally.

    43 employer businesses on record in the county · about 39 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Bakeries

    Supply index 110 — about the Texas rate. 2.6 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 2.3 across Texas, 2.7 nationally.

    33 employer businesses on record in the county · about 30 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    Self storage

    Supply index 113 — about the Texas rate. 8.8 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 7.8 across Texas, 5.5 nationally.

    114 employer businesses on record in the county · about 101 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    Electricians

    Supply index 116 — 16% above the Texas rate. 23.4 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 20.2 across Texas, 24.7 nationally.

    301 employer businesses on record in the county · about 261 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    Full-service restaurants

    Supply index 120 — 20% above the Texas rate. 83.2 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 69.2 across Texas, 77.7 nationally.

    1,072 employer businesses on record in the county · about 892 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Locksmiths

    Supply index 121 — 21% above the Texas rate. 1.3 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 1.1 across Texas, 1.2 nationally.

    17 employer businesses on record in the county · about 14 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: equipment & crane rental (index 46, but Google Maps lists 17+ in Austin, 13 with 10+ reviews); tire shops (index 62, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Austin, 20 with 10+ reviews); laundromats (index 87, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Austin, 19 with 10+ reviews); hvac & plumbing contractors (index 90, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Austin, 17 with 10+ reviews); tax preparers & cpas (index 91, but Google Maps lists 19+ in Austin, 17 with 10+ reviews); pest control (index 92, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Austin, 20 with 10+ reviews); auto repair shops (index 94, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Austin, 20 with 10+ reviews); car washes & detailing (index 97, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Austin, 20 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in Austin

17 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Food trucks

    Supply index 378 — more than double the Texas rate. 14.5 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 3.8 across Texas, 3.5 nationally.

    187 employer businesses on record in the county · about 49 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Movers

    Supply index 217 — more than double the Texas rate. 5.7 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 2.6 across Texas, 3 nationally.

    74 employer businesses on record in the county · about 34 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Barber shops

    Supply index 216 — more than double the Texas rate. 3.9 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 1.8 across Texas, 2.2 nationally.

    50 employer businesses on record in the county · about 23 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Nail salons

    Supply index 193 — 93% above the Texas rate. 12.3 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 6.4 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    159 employer businesses on record in the county · about 82 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Tutoring centers

    Supply index 192 — 92% above the Texas rate. 5.8 per 100,000 people in Travis County, 3 across Texas, 3.1 nationally.

    75 employer businesses on record in the county · about 39 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 41 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Equipment & crane rental461.63.41.520
Tire shops6246.46.251
Laundromats872.633.333
HVAC & plumbing contractors9026.829.833.1345
Tax preparers & CPAs917.88.58.6100
Pest control924.754.960
Auto repair shops9419.82125.4255
Car washes & detailing976.16.35.979
Auto body & collision988.8910.5113
Insurance agencies1004242.140.8541
Child care centers10320.920.324.2270
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias10484.581.280.11,089
Towing1103.333.243
Bakeries1102.62.32.733
Self storage1138.87.85.5114
Electricians11623.420.224.7301
Full-service restaurants12083.269.277.71,072
Locksmiths1211.31.11.217
Dentists12349.640.541.1640
Handyman & specialty trades12712.810.112.2165
Dry cleaners1286.75.2586
Roofers13110.687.4136
Junk removal & hauling1343.42.53.344
Coffee shops & snack bars13531.523.323.8406
Veterinary clinics137139.410.3167
Lawn care & landscaping14527.418.835.4353
Physical therapy15216.81115.4217
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning15285.35.3103
House & office cleaning15320.313.320.3262
Chiropractors159148.812.1180
Pet grooming & boarding17210.96.47.3141
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons1739.95.85.9128
Gyms & fitness studios1782011.312.3258
Painters1798.74.811.5112
Med spas & other health practitioners18216.18.810.2207
Hair salons18836.119.225.1465
Tutoring centers1925.833.175
Nail salons19312.36.410.2159
Barber shops2163.91.82.250
Movers2175.72.6374
Food trucks37814.53.83.5187

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in Austin, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools