NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in Corpus Christi, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in Corpus Christi

Nueces County · 353,245 people · CBP 2022

4 of 41 service types have less than two-thirds of the Texas rate in Nueces County.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning

    Supply index 59 — 41% below the Texas rate. 3.1 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 5.3 across Texas, 5.3 nationally.

    11 employer businesses on record in the county · about 19 at the state rate · Google Maps: 13 listed in Corpus Christi, 6 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22) — thin there too

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Dentists

    Supply index 80 — 20% below the Texas rate. 32.6 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 40.5 across Texas, 41.1 nationally.

    115 employer businesses on record in the county · about 143 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Gyms & fitness studios

    Supply index 80 — 20% below the Texas rate. 9.1 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 11.3 across Texas, 12.3 nationally.

    32 employer businesses on record in the county · about 40 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Pet grooming & boarding

    Supply index 80 — 20% below the Texas rate. 5.1 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 6.4 across Texas, 7.3 nationally.

    18 employer businesses on record in the county · about 22 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Coffee shops & snack bars

    Supply index 84 — 16% below the Texas rate. 19.5 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 23.3 across Texas, 23.8 nationally.

    69 employer businesses on record in the county · about 82 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Electricians

    Supply index 84 — 16% below the Texas rate. 17 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 20.2 across Texas, 24.7 nationally.

    60 employer businesses on record in the county · about 71 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    Nail salons

    Supply index 84 — 16% below the Texas rate. 5.4 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 6.4 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    19 employer businesses on record in the county · about 23 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    Roofers

    Supply index 85 — about the Texas rate. 6.8 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 8 across Texas, 7.4 nationally.

    24 employer businesses on record in the county · about 28 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    Bakeries

    Supply index 85 — about the Texas rate. 2 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 2.3 across Texas, 2.7 nationally.

    7 employer businesses on record in the county · about 8 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Hair salons

    Supply index 86 — about the Texas rate. 16.4 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 19.2 across Texas, 25.1 nationally.

    58 employer businesses on record in the county · about 68 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: dry cleaners (index 43, but Google Maps lists 18+ in Corpus Christi, 15 with 10+ reviews); tutoring centers (index 47, but Google Maps lists 17 in Corpus Christi, 7 with 10+ reviews); barber shops (index 47, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Corpus Christi, 20 with 10+ reviews); child care centers (index 68, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Corpus Christi, 14 with 10+ reviews); martial arts, swim & sports lessons (index 74, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Corpus Christi, 19 with 10+ reviews); veterinary clinics (index 75, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Corpus Christi, 20 with 10+ reviews); self storage (index 76, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Corpus Christi, 20 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in Corpus Christi

5 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Equipment & crane rental

    Supply index 285 — more than double the Texas rate. 9.6 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 3.4 across Texas, 1.5 nationally.

    34 employer businesses on record in the county · about 12 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Junk removal & hauling

    Supply index 189 — 89% above the Texas rate. 4.8 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 2.5 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    17 employer businesses on record in the county · about 9 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Med spas & other health practitioners

    Supply index 182 — 82% above the Texas rate. 16.1 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 8.8 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    57 employer businesses on record in the county · about 31 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Locksmiths

    Supply index 156 — 56% above the Texas rate. 1.7 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 1.1 across Texas, 1.2 nationally.

    6 employer businesses on record in the county · about 4 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Laundromats

    Supply index 153 — 53% above the Texas rate. 4.5 per 100,000 people in Nueces County, 3 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    16 employer businesses on record in the county · about 10 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 41 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Dry cleaners432.35.258
Tutoring centers471.433.15
Barber shops470.81.82.23
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning593.15.35.311
Child care centers6813.920.324.249
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons744.25.85.915
Veterinary clinics757.19.410.325
Self storage765.97.85.521
Dentists8032.640.541.1115
Gyms & fitness studios809.111.312.332
Pet grooming & boarding805.16.47.318
Coffee shops & snack bars8419.523.323.869
Electricians841720.224.760
Nail salons845.46.410.219
Roofers856.887.424
Bakeries8522.32.77
Hair salons8616.419.225.158
Food trucks893.43.83.512
Auto repair shops9219.32125.468
Painters934.54.811.516
Auto body & collision958.5910.530
Chiropractors978.58.812.130
Lawn care & landscaping9918.718.835.466
Physical therapy100111115.439
Tax preparers & CPAs1008.58.58.630
Handyman & specialty trades10710.810.112.238
Tire shops1076.86.46.224
Movers1072.82.6310
House & office cleaning11114.713.320.352
Pest control1125.754.920
Insurance agencies1164942.140.8173
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias11795.181.280.1336
HVAC & plumbing contractors12537.129.833.1131
Full-service restaurants12989.269.277.7315
Towing130433.214
Car washes & detailing1348.56.35.930
Laundromats1534.533.316
Locksmiths1561.71.11.26
Med spas & other health practitioners18216.18.810.257
Junk removal & hauling1894.82.53.317
Equipment & crane rental2859.63.41.534

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in Corpus Christi, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools