NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in Dallas, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in Dallas

Dallas County · 2,604,053 people · CBP 2022

2 of 41 service types have less than two-thirds of the Texas rate in Dallas County.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Food trucks

    Supply index 51 — 49% below the Texas rate. 2 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 3.8 across Texas, 3.5 nationally.

    51 employer businesses on record in the county · about 100 at the state rate · Google Maps: 16 listed in Dallas, 15 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Handyman & specialty trades

    Supply index 77 — 23% below the Texas rate. 7.8 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 10.1 across Texas, 12.2 nationally.

    203 employer businesses on record in the county · about 262 at the state rate · Google Maps: 8 listed in Dallas, 8 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning

    Supply index 77 — 23% below the Texas rate. 4 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 5.3 across Texas, 5.3 nationally.

    105 employer businesses on record in the county · about 137 at the state rate · Google Maps: 8 listed in Dallas, 8 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Pet grooming & boarding

    Supply index 88 — about the Texas rate. 5.6 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 6.4 across Texas, 7.3 nationally.

    145 employer businesses on record in the county · about 165 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Med spas & other health practitioners

    Supply index 91 — about the Texas rate. 8.1 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 8.8 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    210 employer businesses on record in the county · about 230 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Junk removal & hauling

    Supply index 91 — about the Texas rate. 2.3 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 2.5 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    60 employer businesses on record in the county · about 66 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    HVAC & plumbing contractors

    Supply index 92 — about the Texas rate. 27.4 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 29.8 across Texas, 33.1 nationally.

    713 employer businesses on record in the county · about 775 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    Child care centers

    Supply index 92 — about the Texas rate. 18.6 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 20.3 across Texas, 24.2 nationally.

    485 employer businesses on record in the county · about 530 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    Towing

    Supply index 93 — about the Texas rate. 2.8 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 3 across Texas, 3.2 nationally.

    74 employer businesses on record in the county · about 79 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Nail salons

    Supply index 94 — about the Texas rate. 6 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 6.4 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    156 employer businesses on record in the county · about 166 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: equipment & crane rental (index 43, but Google Maps lists 15+ in Dallas, 14 with 10+ reviews); veterinary clinics (index 73, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Dallas, 20 with 10+ reviews); pest control (index 78, but Google Maps lists 13+ in Dallas, 13 with 10+ reviews); martial arts, swim & sports lessons (index 84, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Dallas, 19 with 10+ reviews); car washes & detailing (index 88, but Google Maps lists 19+ in Dallas, 18 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in Dallas

4 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Painters

    Supply index 150 — 50% above the Texas rate. 7.3 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 4.8 across Texas, 11.5 nationally.

    189 employer businesses on record in the county · about 126 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Dentists

    Supply index 141 — 41% above the Texas rate. 57.3 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 40.5 across Texas, 41.1 nationally.

    1,492 employer businesses on record in the county · about 1,055 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Movers

    Supply index 140 — 40% above the Texas rate. 3.7 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 2.6 across Texas, 3 nationally.

    96 employer businesses on record in the county · about 69 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Laundromats

    Supply index 139 — 39% above the Texas rate. 4.1 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 3 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    107 employer businesses on record in the county · about 77 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Bakeries

    Supply index 131 — 31% above the Texas rate. 3 per 100,000 people in Dallas County, 2.3 across Texas, 2.7 nationally.

    79 employer businesses on record in the county · about 60 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 41 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Equipment & crane rental431.53.41.538
Food trucks5123.83.551
Veterinary clinics736.99.410.3179
Handyman & specialty trades777.810.112.2203
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning7745.35.3105
Pest control783.954.9102
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons844.85.85.9126
Car washes & detailing885.66.35.9145
Pet grooming & boarding885.66.47.3145
Med spas & other health practitioners918.18.810.2210
Junk removal & hauling912.32.53.360
HVAC & plumbing contractors9227.429.833.1713
Child care centers9218.620.324.2485
Towing932.833.274
Nail salons9466.410.2156
Auto body & collision968.6910.5224
Auto repair shops9820.52125.4535
Electricians10120.320.224.7529
Tire shops1016.56.46.2168
Lawn care & landscaping10219.218.835.4499
Roofers1098.787.4227
Coffee shops & snack bars11025.723.323.8669
Gyms & fitness studios11012.411.312.3324
Physical therapy11212.31115.4321
Hair salons11321.719.225.1564
Self storage1148.97.85.5232
Full-service restaurants11579.969.277.72,080
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias11693.881.280.12,443
Insurance agencies11749.242.140.81,281
Barber shops1182.11.82.255
Tutoring centers1193.633.194
Locksmiths1201.31.11.234
Chiropractors12110.68.812.1276
House & office cleaning12616.713.320.3435
Tax preparers & CPAs13011.18.58.6288
Dry cleaners1306.85.25176
Bakeries13132.32.779
Laundromats1394.133.3107
Movers1403.72.6396
Dentists14157.340.541.11,492
Painters1507.34.811.5189

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in Dallas, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools