NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in El Paso, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in El Paso

El Paso County · 863,832 people · CBP 2022

9 of 41 service types have less than two-thirds of the Texas rate in El Paso County.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Tutoring centers

    Supply index 38 — less than half the Texas rate. 1.2 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 3 across Texas, 3.1 nationally.

    10 employer businesses on record in the county · about 26 at the state rate · Google Maps: 17 listed in El Paso, 10 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Painters

    Supply index 45 — less than half the Texas rate. 2.2 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 4.8 across Texas, 11.5 nationally.

    19 employer businesses on record in the county · about 42 at the state rate · Google Maps: 14 listed in El Paso, 10 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Lawn care & landscaping

    Supply index 55 — 45% below the Texas rate. 10.4 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 18.8 across Texas, 35.4 nationally.

    90 employer businesses on record in the county · about 163 at the state rate · Google Maps: 18 listed in El Paso, 17 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Handyman & specialty trades

    Supply index 55 — 45% below the Texas rate. 5.6 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 10.1 across Texas, 12.2 nationally.

    48 employer businesses on record in the county · about 87 at the state rate · Google Maps: 8 listed in El Paso, 4 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Dentists

    Supply index 57 — 43% below the Texas rate. 23 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 40.5 across Texas, 41.1 nationally.

    199 employer businesses on record in the county · about 350 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Martial arts, swim & sports lessons

    Supply index 72 — 28% below the Texas rate. 4.2 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 5.8 across Texas, 5.9 nationally.

    36 employer businesses on record in the county · about 50 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning

    Supply index 73 — 27% below the Texas rate. 3.8 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 5.3 across Texas, 5.3 nationally.

    33 employer businesses on record in the county · about 45 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    Pest control

    Supply index 78 — 22% below the Texas rate. 3.9 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 5 across Texas, 4.9 nationally.

    34 employer businesses on record in the county · about 44 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    HVAC & plumbing contractors

    Supply index 82 — 18% below the Texas rate. 24.3 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 29.8 across Texas, 33.1 nationally.

    210 employer businesses on record in the county · about 257 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Junk removal & hauling

    Supply index 82 — 18% below the Texas rate. 2.1 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 2.5 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    18 employer businesses on record in the county · about 22 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: equipment & crane rental (index 31, but Google Maps lists 20+ in El Paso, 14 with 10+ reviews); nail salons (index 42, but Google Maps lists 20+ in El Paso, 20 with 10+ reviews); veterinary clinics (index 43, but Google Maps lists 20+ in El Paso, 20 with 10+ reviews); chiropractors (index 53, but Google Maps lists 20+ in El Paso, 20 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in El Paso

3 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Tax preparers & CPAs

    Supply index 156 — 56% above the Texas rate. 13.3 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 8.5 across Texas, 8.6 nationally.

    115 employer businesses on record in the county · about 74 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Locksmiths

    Supply index 149 — 49% above the Texas rate. 1.6 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 1.1 across Texas, 1.2 nationally.

    14 employer businesses on record in the county · about 9 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Movers

    Supply index 136 — 36% above the Texas rate. 3.6 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 2.6 across Texas, 3 nationally.

    31 employer businesses on record in the county · about 23 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Car washes & detailing

    Supply index 121 — 21% above the Texas rate. 7.6 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 6.3 across Texas, 5.9 nationally.

    66 employer businesses on record in the county · about 55 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Food trucks

    Supply index 118 — 18% above the Texas rate. 4.5 per 100,000 people in El Paso County, 3.8 across Texas, 3.5 nationally.

    39 employer businesses on record in the county · about 33 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 41 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Equipment & crane rental3113.41.59
Tutoring centers381.233.110
Nail salons422.76.410.223
Veterinary clinics434.19.410.335
Painters452.24.811.519
Chiropractors534.68.812.140
Lawn care & landscaping5510.418.835.490
Handyman & specialty trades555.610.112.248
Dentists572340.541.1199
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons724.25.85.936
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning733.85.35.333
Pest control783.954.934
HVAC & plumbing contractors8224.329.833.1210
Junk removal & hauling822.12.53.318
Hair salons831619.225.1138
House & office cleaning831113.320.395
Child care centers8517.220.324.2149
Electricians8817.720.224.7153
Coffee shops & snack bars8920.623.323.8178
Auto repair shops9419.72125.4170
Med spas & other health practitioners948.38.810.272
Pet grooming & boarding9566.47.352
Bakeries952.22.32.719
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias9980.781.280.1697
Insurance agencies9941.742.140.8360
Dry cleaners1005.25.2545
Roofers1018.187.470
Self storage1017.97.85.568
Auto body & collision1029.1910.579
Towing1033.133.227
Barber shops1031.91.82.216
Gyms & fitness studios10411.711.312.3101
Physical therapy10411.51115.499
Full-service restaurants10673.269.277.7632
Tire shops1076.86.46.259
Laundromats1143.433.329
Food trucks1184.53.83.539
Car washes & detailing1217.66.35.966
Movers1363.62.6331
Locksmiths1491.61.11.214
Tax preparers & CPAs15613.38.58.6115

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in El Paso, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools