NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in Fort Worth, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in Fort Worth

Tarrant County · 2,113,854 people · CBP 2022

1 of 41 service types have less than two-thirds of the Texas rate in Tarrant County.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Junk removal & hauling

    Supply index 69 — 31% below the Texas rate. 1.8 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 2.5 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    37 employer businesses on record in the county · about 54 at the state rate · Google Maps: 13 listed in Fort Worth, 13 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Full-service restaurants

    Supply index 93 — about the Texas rate. 64.6 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 69.2 across Texas, 77.7 nationally.

    1,365 employer businesses on record in the county · about 1,463 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Pet grooming & boarding

    Supply index 94 — about the Texas rate. 6 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 6.4 across Texas, 7.3 nationally.

    126 employer businesses on record in the county · about 134 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Child care centers

    Supply index 96 — about the Texas rate. 19.4 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 20.3 across Texas, 24.2 nationally.

    411 employer businesses on record in the county · about 430 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Med spas & other health practitioners

    Supply index 96 — about the Texas rate. 8.5 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 8.8 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    179 employer businesses on record in the county · about 187 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Pest control

    Supply index 96 — about the Texas rate. 4.8 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 5 across Texas, 4.9 nationally.

    102 employer businesses on record in the county · about 107 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    HVAC & plumbing contractors

    Supply index 98 — about the Texas rate. 29.1 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 29.8 across Texas, 33.1 nationally.

    615 employer businesses on record in the county · about 629 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    Electricians

    Supply index 98 — about the Texas rate. 19.7 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 20.2 across Texas, 24.7 nationally.

    417 employer businesses on record in the county · about 427 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    House & office cleaning

    Supply index 99 — about the Texas rate. 13.2 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 13.3 across Texas, 20.3 nationally.

    279 employer businesses on record in the county · about 281 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Movers

    Supply index 102 — about the Texas rate. 2.7 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 2.6 across Texas, 3 nationally.

    57 employer businesses on record in the county · about 56 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: equipment & crane rental (index 53, but Google Maps lists 19+ in Fort Worth, 13 with 10+ reviews); food trucks (index 73, but Google Maps lists 17+ in Fort Worth, 14 with 10+ reviews); tax preparers & cpas (index 88, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Fort Worth, 18 with 10+ reviews); tutoring centers (index 88, but Google Maps lists 16+ in Fort Worth, 10 with 10+ reviews); martial arts, swim & sports lessons (index 89, but Google Maps lists 18+ in Fort Worth, 17 with 10+ reviews); towing (index 89, but Google Maps lists 19+ in Fort Worth, 19 with 10+ reviews); laundromats (index 91, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Fort Worth, 20 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in Fort Worth

3 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Barber shops

    Supply index 171 — 71% above the Texas rate. 3.1 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 1.8 across Texas, 2.2 nationally.

    65 employer businesses on record in the county · about 38 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Nail salons

    Supply index 170 — 70% above the Texas rate. 10.8 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 6.4 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    229 employer businesses on record in the county · about 135 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Roofers

    Supply index 156 — 56% above the Texas rate. 12.5 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 8 across Texas, 7.4 nationally.

    264 employer businesses on record in the county · about 170 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Car washes & detailing

    Supply index 126 — 26% above the Texas rate. 8 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 6.3 across Texas, 5.9 nationally.

    169 employer businesses on record in the county · about 134 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Chiropractors

    Supply index 123 — 23% above the Texas rate. 10.7 per 100,000 people in Tarrant County, 8.8 across Texas, 12.1 nationally.

    227 employer businesses on record in the county · about 185 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 41 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Equipment & crane rental531.83.41.538
Junk removal & hauling691.82.53.337
Food trucks732.83.83.559
Tax preparers & CPAs887.58.58.6159
Tutoring centers882.633.156
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons895.15.85.9108
Towing892.733.257
Laundromats912.733.357
Full-service restaurants9364.669.277.71,365
Pet grooming & boarding9466.47.3126
Child care centers9619.420.324.2411
Med spas & other health practitioners968.58.810.2179
Pest control964.854.9102
HVAC & plumbing contractors9829.129.833.1615
Electricians9819.720.224.7417
House & office cleaning9913.213.320.3279
Movers1022.72.6357
Lawn care & landscaping10319.418.835.4410
Insurance agencies10443.742.140.8923
Handyman & specialty trades10410.510.112.2222
Gyms & fitness studios10511.911.312.3251
Veterinary clinics1059.99.410.3210
Tire shops10976.46.2147
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias11189.981.280.11,901
Bakeries1122.62.32.755
Coffee shops & snack bars11426.523.323.8561
Painters1145.54.811.5117
Auto repair shops11524.12125.4510
Auto body & collision11510.4910.5219
Physical therapy11712.91115.4273
Locksmiths1171.31.11.227
Dry cleaners1186.15.25130
Dentists12048.440.541.11,024
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning1216.35.35.3134
Hair salons12223.419.225.1494
Self storage1229.67.85.5202
Chiropractors12310.78.812.1227
Car washes & detailing12686.35.9169
Roofers15612.587.4264
Nail salons17010.86.410.2229
Barber shops1713.11.82.265

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in Fort Worth, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools