NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in Harlingen, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in Harlingen

Cameron County · 421,854 people · CBP 2022

28 of 41 service types have less than two-thirds of the Texas rate in Cameron County.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Dry cleaners

    Supply index 18 — less than half the Texas rate. 0.9 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 5.2 across Texas, 5 nationally.

    4 employer businesses on record in the county · about 22 at the state rate · Google Maps: 5 listed in Harlingen, 4 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Painters

    Supply index 20 — less than half the Texas rate. 0.9 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 4.8 across Texas, 11.5 nationally.

    4 employer businesses on record in the county · about 20 at the state rate · Google Maps: 10 listed in Harlingen, 3 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22) — thin there too

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Tutoring centers

    Supply index 23 — less than half the Texas rate. 0.7 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 3 across Texas, 3.1 nationally.

    3 employer businesses on record in the county · about 13 at the state rate · Google Maps: 5 listed in Harlingen, 5 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22) — thin there too

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Lawn care & landscaping

    Supply index 34 — less than half the Texas rate. 6.4 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 18.8 across Texas, 35.4 nationally.

    27 employer businesses on record in the county · about 79 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Auto body & collision

    Supply index 34 — less than half the Texas rate. 3.1 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 9 across Texas, 10.5 nationally.

    13 employer businesses on record in the county · about 38 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Hair salons

    Supply index 35 — less than half the Texas rate. 6.6 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 19.2 across Texas, 25.1 nationally.

    28 employer businesses on record in the county · about 81 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    Veterinary clinics

    Supply index 35 — less than half the Texas rate. 3.3 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 9.4 across Texas, 10.3 nationally.

    14 employer businesses on record in the county · about 40 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    Chiropractors

    Supply index 35 — less than half the Texas rate. 3.1 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 8.8 across Texas, 12.1 nationally.

    13 employer businesses on record in the county · about 37 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    Martial arts, swim & sports lessons

    Supply index 37 — less than half the Texas rate. 2.1 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 5.8 across Texas, 5.9 nationally.

    9 employer businesses on record in the county · about 24 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning

    Supply index 41 — less than half the Texas rate. 2.1 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 5.3 across Texas, 5.3 nationally.

    9 employer businesses on record in the county · about 22 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: barber shops (index 0, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Harlingen, 19 with 10+ reviews); locksmiths (index 0, but Google Maps lists 5 in Harlingen, 4 with 10+ reviews); movers (index 27, but Google Maps lists 15 in Harlingen, 7 with 10+ reviews); nail salons (index 30, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Harlingen, 20 with 10+ reviews); self storage (index 33, but Google Maps lists 18+ in Harlingen, 15 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in Harlingen

4 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Child care centers

    Supply index 170 — 70% above the Texas rate. 34.6 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 20.3 across Texas, 24.2 nationally.

    146 employer businesses on record in the county · about 86 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Bakeries

    Supply index 143 — 43% above the Texas rate. 3.3 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 2.3 across Texas, 2.7 nationally.

    14 employer businesses on record in the county · about 10 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Laundromats

    Supply index 137 — 37% above the Texas rate. 4 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 3 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    17 employer businesses on record in the county · about 12 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Tax preparers & CPAs

    Supply index 136 — 36% above the Texas rate. 11.6 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 8.5 across Texas, 8.6 nationally.

    49 employer businesses on record in the county · about 36 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Med spas & other health practitioners

    Supply index 134 — 34% above the Texas rate. 11.9 per 100,000 people in Cameron County, 8.8 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    50 employer businesses on record in the county · about 37 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 41 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Barber shops001.82.20
Locksmiths001.11.20
Dry cleaners180.95.254
Painters200.94.811.54
Tutoring centers230.733.13
Movers270.72.633
Nail salons301.96.410.28
Self storage332.67.85.511
Lawn care & landscaping346.418.835.427
Auto body & collision343.1910.513
Hair salons356.619.225.128
Veterinary clinics353.39.410.314
Chiropractors353.18.812.113
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons372.15.85.99
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning412.15.35.39
Dentists4216.840.541.171
Electricians428.520.224.736
Equipment & crane rental421.43.41.56
Pet grooming & boarding452.86.47.312
Gyms & fitness studios465.211.312.322
Handyman & specialty trades474.710.112.220
Roofers473.887.416
Junk removal & hauling471.22.53.35
House & office cleaning486.413.320.327
Car washes & detailing493.16.35.913
Auto repair shops5110.72125.445
Tire shops563.66.46.215
HVAC & plumbing contractors5717.129.833.172
Food trucks682.63.83.511
Coffee shops & snack bars7116.623.323.870
Physical therapy778.51115.436
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias8972.581.280.1306
Full-service restaurants9162.869.277.7265
Insurance agencies9439.442.140.8166
Towing1013.133.213
Pest control1035.254.922
Med spas & other health practitioners13411.98.810.250
Tax preparers & CPAs13611.68.58.649
Laundromats137433.317
Bakeries1433.32.32.714
Child care centers17034.620.324.2146

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in Harlingen, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools