NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in Houston, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in Houston

Harris County · 4,726,177 people · CBP 2022

Harris County has at least two-thirds of the Texas rate for every one of the 41 service types we can judge. No clear gaps at the county level.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Towing

    Supply index 67 — 33% below the Texas rate. 2 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 3 across Texas, 3.2 nationally.

    96 employer businesses on record in the county · about 144 at the state rate · Google Maps: 17 listed in Houston, 17 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Pest control

    Supply index 72 — 28% below the Texas rate. 3.6 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 5 across Texas, 4.9 nationally.

    171 employer businesses on record in the county · about 239 at the state rate · Google Maps: 13 listed in Houston, 13 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Lawn care & landscaping

    Supply index 76 — 24% below the Texas rate. 14.3 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 18.8 across Texas, 35.4 nationally.

    677 employer businesses on record in the county · about 890 at the state rate · Google Maps: 11 listed in Houston, 11 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Handyman & specialty trades

    Supply index 81 — 19% below the Texas rate. 8.2 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 10.1 across Texas, 12.2 nationally.

    386 employer businesses on record in the county · about 475 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Med spas & other health practitioners

    Supply index 81 — 19% below the Texas rate. 7.1 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 8.8 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    337 employer businesses on record in the county · about 418 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Pet grooming & boarding

    Supply index 81 — 19% below the Texas rate. 5.1 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 6.4 across Texas, 7.3 nationally.

    243 employer businesses on record in the county · about 300 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    Tire shops

    Supply index 83 — 17% below the Texas rate. 5.3 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 6.4 across Texas, 6.2 nationally.

    250 employer businesses on record in the county · about 300 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    HVAC & plumbing contractors

    Supply index 84 — 16% below the Texas rate. 25.1 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 29.8 across Texas, 33.1 nationally.

    1,184 employer businesses on record in the county · about 1,407 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    Electricians

    Supply index 84 — 16% below the Texas rate. 17.1 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 20.2 across Texas, 24.7 nationally.

    807 employer businesses on record in the county · about 955 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Painters

    Supply index 86 — about the Texas rate. 4.2 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 4.8 across Texas, 11.5 nationally.

    198 employer businesses on record in the county · about 229 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: food trucks (index 67, but Google Maps lists 19+ in Houston, 19 with 10+ reviews); veterinary clinics (index 76, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Houston, 19 with 10+ reviews); roofers (index 78, but Google Maps lists 19+ in Houston, 19 with 10+ reviews); barber shops (index 79, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Houston, 20 with 10+ reviews); physical therapy (index 81, but Google Maps lists 19+ in Houston, 19 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in Houston

1 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Laundromats

    Supply index 141 — 41% above the Texas rate. 4.2 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 3 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    197 employer businesses on record in the county · about 139 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Bakeries

    Supply index 127 — 27% above the Texas rate. 2.9 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 2.3 across Texas, 2.7 nationally.

    139 employer businesses on record in the county · about 110 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Tax preparers & CPAs

    Supply index 121 — 21% above the Texas rate. 10.3 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 8.5 across Texas, 8.6 nationally.

    487 employer businesses on record in the county · about 402 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Dentists

    Supply index 119 — 19% above the Texas rate. 48.2 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 40.5 across Texas, 41.1 nationally.

    2,279 employer businesses on record in the county · about 1,914 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Tutoring centers

    Supply index 115 — about the Texas rate. 3.5 per 100,000 people in Harris County, 3 across Texas, 3.1 nationally.

    165 employer businesses on record in the county · about 143 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 41 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Food trucks672.63.83.5122
Towing67233.296
Pest control723.654.9171
Lawn care & landscaping7614.318.835.4677
Veterinary clinics767.29.410.3339
Roofers786.287.4295
Barber shops791.41.82.267
Physical therapy818.91115.4421
Handyman & specialty trades818.210.112.2386
Med spas & other health practitioners817.18.810.2337
Pet grooming & boarding815.16.47.3243
Tire shops835.36.46.2250
HVAC & plumbing contractors8425.129.833.11,184
Electricians8417.120.224.7807
Painters864.24.811.5198
Chiropractors887.78.812.1366
Auto body & collision898910.5378
House & office cleaning9512.613.320.3595
Car washes & detailing9566.35.9285
Movers952.52.63119
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons965.55.85.9262
Gyms & fitness studios981111.312.3521
Insurance agencies1004242.140.81,985
Child care centers10020.320.324.2961
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning1005.25.35.3248
Equipment & crane rental1013.43.41.5161
Junk removal & hauling1022.62.53.3123
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias10383.681.280.13,951
Auto repair shops10421.82125.41,032
Locksmiths1051.11.11.254
Full-service restaurants10673.569.277.73,473
Coffee shops & snack bars10624.723.323.81,168
Self storage1068.37.85.5392
Hair salons10820.619.225.1975
Nail salons11076.410.2331
Dry cleaners1115.85.25272
Tutoring centers1153.533.1165
Dentists11948.240.541.12,279
Tax preparers & CPAs12110.38.58.6487
Bakeries1272.92.32.7139
Laundromats1414.233.3197

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in Houston, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools