NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in Laredo, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in Laredo

Webb County · 267,282 people · CBP 2022

16 of 40 service types have less than two-thirds of the Texas rate in Webb County.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning

    Supply index 21 — less than half the Texas rate. 1.1 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 5.3 across Texas, 5.3 nationally.

    3 employer businesses on record in the county · about 14 at the state rate · Google Maps: 9 listed in Laredo, 6 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22) — thin there too

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Chiropractors

    Supply index 26 — less than half the Texas rate. 2.2 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 8.8 across Texas, 12.1 nationally.

    6 employer businesses on record in the county · about 23 at the state rate · Google Maps: 15 listed in Laredo, 11 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Painters

    Supply index 31 — less than half the Texas rate. 1.5 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 4.8 across Texas, 11.5 nationally.

    4 employer businesses on record in the county · about 13 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Lawn care & landscaping

    Supply index 32 — less than half the Texas rate. 6 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 18.8 across Texas, 35.4 nationally.

    16 employer businesses on record in the county · about 50 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Dentists

    Supply index 41 — less than half the Texas rate. 16.5 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 40.5 across Texas, 41.1 nationally.

    44 employer businesses on record in the county · about 108 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Roofers

    Supply index 47 — less than half the Texas rate. 3.7 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 8 across Texas, 7.4 nationally.

    10 employer businesses on record in the county · about 21 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    Dry cleaners

    Supply index 57 — 43% below the Texas rate. 3 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 5.2 across Texas, 5 nationally.

    8 employer businesses on record in the county · about 14 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    Auto body & collision

    Supply index 62 — 38% below the Texas rate. 5.6 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 9 across Texas, 10.5 nationally.

    15 employer businesses on record in the county · about 24 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    Electricians

    Supply index 63 — 37% below the Texas rate. 12.7 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 20.2 across Texas, 24.7 nationally.

    34 employer businesses on record in the county · about 54 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Med spas & other health practitioners

    Supply index 63 — 37% below the Texas rate. 5.6 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 8.8 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    15 employer businesses on record in the county · about 24 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: food trucks (index 0, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Laredo, 16 with 10+ reviews); barber shops (index 0, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Laredo, 20 with 10+ reviews); pet grooming & boarding (index 18, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Laredo, 17 with 10+ reviews); veterinary clinics (index 24, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Laredo, 18 with 10+ reviews); martial arts, swim & sports lessons (index 26, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Laredo, 10 with 10+ reviews); nail salons (index 29, but Google Maps lists 20+ in Laredo, 20 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in Laredo

4 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Bakeries

    Supply index 274 — more than double the Texas rate. 6.4 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 2.3 across Texas, 2.7 nationally.

    17 employer businesses on record in the county · about 6 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Tire shops

    Supply index 153 — 53% above the Texas rate. 9.7 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 6.4 across Texas, 6.2 nationally.

    26 employer businesses on record in the county · about 17 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Laundromats

    Supply index 139 — 39% above the Texas rate. 4.1 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 3 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    11 employer businesses on record in the county · about 8 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Child care centers

    Supply index 138 — 38% above the Texas rate. 28.1 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 20.3 across Texas, 24.2 nationally.

    75 employer businesses on record in the county · about 54 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Tax preparers & CPAs

    Supply index 132 — 32% above the Texas rate. 11.2 per 100,000 people in Webb County, 8.5 across Texas, 8.6 nationally.

    30 employer businesses on record in the county · about 23 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 40 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Food trucks003.83.50
Barber shops001.82.20
Pet grooming & boarding181.16.47.33
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning211.15.35.33
Veterinary clinics242.29.410.36
Chiropractors262.28.812.16
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons261.55.85.94
Nail salons291.96.410.25
Painters311.54.811.54
Lawn care & landscaping32618.835.416
Dentists4116.540.541.144
Roofers473.787.410
Dry cleaners5735.258
Auto body & collision625.6910.515
Electricians6312.720.224.734
Med spas & other health practitioners635.68.810.215
Hair salons6612.719.225.134
Equipment & crane rental662.23.41.56
Coffee shops & snack bars6815.723.323.842
HVAC & plumbing contractors6920.629.833.155
Handyman & specialty trades717.110.112.219
Tutoring centers742.233.16
Junk removal & hauling741.92.53.35
Physical therapy788.61115.423
Full-service restaurants8458.469.277.7156
Insurance agencies8435.242.140.894
Gyms & fitness studios869.711.312.326
House & office cleaning8711.613.320.331
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias8972.681.280.1194
Auto repair shops8918.72125.450
Self storage917.17.85.519
Pest control964.954.913
Towing98333.28
Car washes & detailing1066.76.35.918
Movers1283.42.639
Tax preparers & CPAs13211.28.58.630
Child care centers13828.120.324.275
Laundromats1394.133.311
Tire shops1539.76.46.226
Bakeries2746.42.32.717

Not judged, because the state rate predicts fewer than three in this county: locksmiths.

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in Laredo, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools