NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in McAllen, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in McAllen

Hidalgo County · 873,167 people · CBP 2022

30 of 41 service types have less than two-thirds of the Texas rate in Hidalgo County.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Lawn care & landscaping

    Supply index 22 — less than half the Texas rate. 4.2 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 18.8 across Texas, 35.4 nationally.

    37 employer businesses on record in the county · about 164 at the state rate · Google Maps: 6 listed in McAllen, 3 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Painters

    Supply index 26 — less than half the Texas rate. 1.3 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 4.8 across Texas, 11.5 nationally.

    11 employer businesses on record in the county · about 42 at the state rate · Google Maps: 9 listed in McAllen, 7 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Martial arts, swim & sports lessons

    Supply index 30 — less than half the Texas rate. 1.7 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 5.8 across Texas, 5.9 nationally.

    15 employer businesses on record in the county · about 50 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Locksmiths

    Supply index 31 — less than half the Texas rate. 0.3 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 1.1 across Texas, 1.2 nationally.

    3 employer businesses on record in the county · about 10 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Handyman & specialty trades

    Supply index 33 — less than half the Texas rate. 3.3 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 10.1 across Texas, 12.2 nationally.

    29 employer businesses on record in the county · about 88 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Dry cleaners

    Supply index 33 — less than half the Texas rate. 1.7 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 5.2 across Texas, 5 nationally.

    15 employer businesses on record in the county · about 45 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    Car washes & detailing

    Supply index 34 — less than half the Texas rate. 2.2 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 6.3 across Texas, 5.9 nationally.

    19 employer businesses on record in the county · about 55 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    House & office cleaning

    Supply index 35 — less than half the Texas rate. 4.6 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 13.3 across Texas, 20.3 nationally.

    40 employer businesses on record in the county · about 116 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning

    Supply index 35 — less than half the Texas rate. 1.8 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 5.3 across Texas, 5.3 nationally.

    16 employer businesses on record in the county · about 46 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Auto body & collision

    Supply index 37 — less than half the Texas rate. 3.3 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 9 across Texas, 10.5 nationally.

    29 employer businesses on record in the county · about 78 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: self storage (index 21, but Google Maps lists 20+ in McAllen, 18 with 10+ reviews); veterinary clinics (index 24, but Google Maps lists 16+ in McAllen, 12 with 10+ reviews); tutoring centers (index 26, but Google Maps lists 14+ in McAllen, 7 with 10+ reviews); nail salons (index 27, but Google Maps lists 20+ in McAllen, 20 with 10+ reviews); pet grooming & boarding (index 29, but Google Maps lists 18+ in McAllen, 18 with 10+ reviews); roofers (index 30, but Google Maps lists 14+ in McAllen, 12 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in McAllen

2 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Child care centers

    Supply index 157 — 57% above the Texas rate. 31.8 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 20.3 across Texas, 24.2 nationally.

    278 employer businesses on record in the county · about 178 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Med spas & other health practitioners

    Supply index 155 — 55% above the Texas rate. 13.7 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 8.8 across Texas, 10.2 nationally.

    120 employer businesses on record in the county · about 77 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Bakeries

    Supply index 133 — 33% above the Texas rate. 3.1 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 2.3 across Texas, 2.7 nationally.

    27 employer businesses on record in the county · about 20 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Physical therapy

    Supply index 119 — 19% above the Texas rate. 13.2 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 11 across Texas, 15.4 nationally.

    115 employer businesses on record in the county · about 96 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Tax preparers & CPAs

    Supply index 116 — 16% above the Texas rate. 9.8 per 100,000 people in Hidalgo County, 8.5 across Texas, 8.6 nationally.

    86 employer businesses on record in the county · about 74 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 41 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Self storage211.67.85.514
Lawn care & landscaping224.218.835.437
Veterinary clinics242.39.410.320
Painters261.34.811.511
Tutoring centers260.833.17
Nail salons271.76.410.215
Pet grooming & boarding291.86.47.316
Roofers302.487.421
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons301.75.85.915
Locksmiths310.31.11.23
Handyman & specialty trades333.310.112.229
Dry cleaners331.75.2515
Car washes & detailing342.26.35.919
House & office cleaning354.613.320.340
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning351.85.35.316
Auto body & collision373.3910.529
Movers3912.639
Equipment & crane rental411.43.41.512
Chiropractors423.78.812.132
Electricians438.720.224.776
HVAC & plumbing contractors4814.229.833.1124
Pest control482.454.921
Food trucks481.83.83.516
Laundromats501.533.313
Gyms & fitness studios515.711.312.350
Auto repair shops5210.92125.495
Junk removal & hauling541.42.53.312
Hair salons5710.919.225.195
Barber shops5711.82.29
Coffee shops & snack bars5813.523.323.8118
Dentists6526.340.541.1230
Towing722.233.219
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias7359.481.280.1519
Full-service restaurants7451.269.277.7447
Tire shops855.46.46.247
Insurance agencies954042.140.8349
Tax preparers & CPAs1169.88.58.686
Physical therapy11913.21115.4115
Bakeries1333.12.32.727
Med spas & other health practitioners15513.78.810.2120
Child care centers15731.820.324.2278

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in McAllen, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools