NeurNEUR
Free tool

Under-served services in San Antonio, TX

Name a city. Neur ranks 41 local service types, from HVAC to pet grooming, by how many businesses the county has per 100,000 residents against the rest of the state, from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, then checks the thinnest 6 on Google Maps. Free, no sign-up.

Most under-served in San Antonio

Bexar County · 2,014,059 people · CBP 2022

1 of 41 service types have less than two-thirds of the Texas rate in Bexar County.

Supply index 100 means the county has exactly as many of a service per person as Texas does; 42 means less than half. The thinnest 6 were also searched on Google Maps today, so you can see what is listed in the city itself and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. When Google Maps shows plenty, the row comes off the list.

  1. 01

    Tutoring centers

    Supply index 67 — 33% below the Texas rate. 2 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 3 across Texas, 3.1 nationally.

    41 employer businesses on record in the county · about 61 at the state rate · Google Maps: 18 listed in San Antonio, 13 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Handyman & specialty trades

    Supply index 72 — 28% below the Texas rate. 7.2 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 10.1 across Texas, 12.2 nationally.

    145 employer businesses on record in the county · about 203 at the state rate · Google Maps: 11 listed in San Antonio, 10 with 10+ reviews (2026-10-22)

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Bakeries

    Supply index 77 — 23% below the Texas rate. 1.8 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 2.3 across Texas, 2.7 nationally.

    36 employer businesses on record in the county · about 47 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Auto repair shops

    Supply index 79 — 21% below the Texas rate. 16.6 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 21 across Texas, 25.4 nationally.

    334 employer businesses on record in the county · about 424 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    Veterinary clinics

    Supply index 80 — 20% below the Texas rate. 7.6 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 9.4 across Texas, 10.3 nationally.

    153 employer businesses on record in the county · about 190 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  6. 06

    Lawn care & landscaping

    Supply index 81 — 19% below the Texas rate. 15.2 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 18.8 across Texas, 35.4 nationally.

    306 employer businesses on record in the county · about 379 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  7. 07

    Child care centers

    Supply index 82 — 18% below the Texas rate. 16.7 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 20.3 across Texas, 24.2 nationally.

    336 employer businesses on record in the county · about 410 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  8. 08

    Electricians

    Supply index 82 — 18% below the Texas rate. 16.5 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 20.2 across Texas, 24.7 nationally.

    333 employer businesses on record in the county · about 407 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  9. 09

    HVAC & plumbing contractors

    Supply index 84 — 16% below the Texas rate. 25 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 29.8 across Texas, 33.1 nationally.

    504 employer businesses on record in the county · about 599 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  10. 10

    Coffee shops & snack bars

    Supply index 85 — about the Texas rate. 19.7 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 23.3 across Texas, 23.8 nationally.

    396 employer businesses on record in the county · about 468 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Thin on paper, not on the map: equipment & crane rental (index 43, but Google Maps lists 18+ in San Antonio, 16 with 10+ reviews); chiropractors (index 73, but Google Maps lists 19+ in San Antonio, 19 with 10+ reviews); junk removal & hauling (index 74, but Google Maps lists 20+ in San Antonio, 20 with 10+ reviews); roofers (index 75, but Google Maps lists 20+ in San Antonio, 20 with 10+ reviews); tire shops (index 77, but Google Maps lists 20+ in San Antonio, 20 with 10+ reviews); pest control (index 77, but Google Maps lists 19+ in San Antonio, 19 with 10+ reviews). The Census count covers employer businesses only, so trades that run without staff barely register. Left off the list.

Most crowded in San Antonio

1 above 135 of the state rate
  1. 01

    Laundromats

    Supply index 143 — 43% above the Texas rate. 4.2 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 3 across Texas, 3.3 nationally.

    85 employer businesses on record in the county · about 59 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  2. 02

    Self storage

    Supply index 124 — 24% above the Texas rate. 9.7 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 7.8 across Texas, 5.5 nationally.

    195 employer businesses on record in the county · about 157 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  3. 03

    Food trucks

    Supply index 118 — 18% above the Texas rate. 4.5 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 3.8 across Texas, 3.5 nationally.

    91 employer businesses on record in the county · about 77 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  4. 04

    Hair salons

    Supply index 116 — 16% above the Texas rate. 22.3 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 19.2 across Texas, 25.1 nationally.

    449 employer businesses on record in the county · about 386 at the state rate

    Check this at your address
  5. 05

    House & office cleaning

    Supply index 113 — about the Texas rate. 15 per 100,000 people in Bexar County, 13.3 across Texas, 20.3 nationally.

    302 employer businesses on record in the county · about 267 at the state rate

    Check this at your address

Crowded on average can still have an empty neighborhood. The report counts competitors from one address, not the whole county.

All 41 service types, thinnest first show
ServiceIndexHere /100kTX /100kUS /100kIn county
Equipment & crane rental431.43.41.529
Tutoring centers67233.141
Handyman & specialty trades727.210.112.2145
Chiropractors736.48.812.1128
Junk removal & hauling741.92.53.338
Roofers756.187.4122
Tire shops774.96.46.299
Pest control773.954.978
Bakeries771.82.32.736
Auto repair shops7916.62125.4334
Veterinary clinics807.69.410.3153
Lawn care & landscaping8115.218.835.4306
Child care centers8216.720.324.2336
Electricians8216.520.224.7333
HVAC & plumbing contractors842529.833.1504
Coffee shops & snack bars8519.723.323.8396
Med spas & other health practitioners857.58.810.2152
Pet grooming & boarding855.46.47.3109
Auto body & collision867.7910.5155
Car washes & detailing865.56.35.9110
Nail salons865.56.410.2110
Martial arts, swim & sports lessons8755.85.9101
Towing872.633.253
Pressure washing, pool & window cleaning894.75.35.394
Insurance agencies9138.342.140.8772
Quick-service restaurants & taquerias977981.280.11,591
Gyms & fitness studios9710.911.312.3219
Dry cleaners985.15.25103
Physical therapy100111115.4222
Painters1004.94.811.598
Movers1002.62.6353
Dentists10141.140.541.1828
Full-service restaurants10673.469.277.71,478
Barber shops1081.91.82.239
Locksmiths1091.21.11.224
Tax preparers & CPAs1119.58.58.6191
House & office cleaning1131513.320.3302
Hair salons11622.319.225.1449
Food trucks1184.53.83.591
Self storage1249.77.85.5195
Laundromats1434.233.385

How this works

Each service type is a NAICS industry code. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns (2022 reference year, released 2024) counts the employer businesses in that code for every county, state and the country. Neur divides by population from the ACS 5-year estimates to get businesses per 100,000 residents, then divides the county’s rate by the state’s. That ratio, times 100, is the supply index.

For the thinnest 6 services, one Google Maps search (“pressure washing in San Antonio, TX”) counts what is listed inside the city on the first page of results and how many of those have 10 or more reviews. Results are kept for 30 days, so the date shown is the day of the search.

What this page cannot know. It does not see search demand, prices, quality, or who is busy. Census counts employer businesses only, so one-person operators are missing everywhere equally; a city with many solo pressure washers can still look thin. The county is not the city, and a thin county can be thin because nobody there wants the service. The paid report counts competitors from a specific address, reads what customers complain about near you, and scores the plan.

Writers and chambers: cite these numbers with a link to this page. The saturation check for one business type is at neur.co/tools/saturation.

More free tools